Marlin Delrey V
Ex: Twirlybird V
For sale
In operation
Length
40.23m
Volume
232 GT
Year
1993
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Marlin Delrey V Yacht

Marlin Delrey V is a sailing yacht with a length of 40.23m. The yacht's builder is L眉rssen from Germany who delivered superyacht Marlin Delrey V in 1993. The superyacht has a beam of 9.2m, a draft of 4.0m and a volume of 232 GT.

The motor sailer yacht, previously named Twirlybird V, features exterior design by Ron Holland Design and Tony Castro, while her interior was penned by Ken Freivokh Design, with naval architecture by Ron Holland Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Marlin Delrey V, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Marlin Delrey V. The yacht Marlin Delrey V has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 11,800 liters of fuel on board, and 5,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Marlin Delrey V superyacht is listed as number 1962nd. She is the 73rd-largest yacht built by L眉rssen. The owner of yacht Marlin Delrey V is shown in and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 6 photos of yacht Marlin Delrey V, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2002.

Marlin Delrey V is currently for sale at an asking price of with Northrop and Johnson. There are currently 2297 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Marlin Delrey V was last sold in 2007. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 471 yachts that were sold in 2007. It is not known if yacht Marlin Delrey V has a superyacht infotainment system by .

Previous names

From To Name
1993 2007-8 Twirlybird V

Dimensions

Overall length 40.23m (131'12")
Length at waterline 32.53m (106'9")
Beam 9.2m (30'2")
Draught max. 4.0m (13'1")
Gross tonnage 232
Full load displacement 232

Build

Builder L眉rssen Yachts
Port Bremen
Country Germany
Year 1993

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Motor Sailer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 7
Crew cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /2500 n/M
Sail area 750m2
Fuel capacity 11,800L (3,117.23g)
Water capacity 5,000L (1,320.86g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 183 TE62 Diesel 559 750 1
Total 559 750

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Marlin Delrey V yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Marlin Delrey V yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement